PROGRAMME

Book of Abstracts

WEDNESDAY 5th OF OCTOBER

OPENING REMARKS

Ana Llinares (Director of the Department of English Studies, UAM)
Zenón Luis-Martínez (President of SEDERI)
David Amelang (Chair of the Organising Committee)

SALÓN DE ACTOS / ASSEMBLY HALL

Victoria Bustamante (Montclair State University): "villain I am none": The Self and the Other in Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet

Chair: Anna Malá

AULA NEGRA / BLACK ROOM

Jennifer Ruiz-Morgan (University of Extremadura): The Difficulty of Staging Authentic Shakespeare: García de Villalta's Macbeth

Yueqi Wu (Humboldt University of Berlin): "Macbeth in a Female Utopia": A Study of the All-Female Yue Opera's Adaptation of Macbeth 

Chair: Isabel Guerrero

AULA AZUL / BLUE ROOM

Diego Barón Rodríguez (UAM): William Dunbar’s Lament for the Makaris: the moralising of Chaucer’s Knight’s Tale and Villon’s Ballade des pendus

Katalin Frey (Karóli Gáspar University): “The Tyrants plea”: The Reconsideration of Satan’s Tyrannical Tendencies in Paradise Lost

Chair: Luis Conejero-Magro

AULA VERDE / GREEN ROOM

QUEER SHAKESPEARES

Cory J. Huston (King's College London): New Trans Historicism: ‘Created Eunuchs’ and Transmasculinity in Philaster

Carlos Pons Guerra (UNED): Sissies, Vamps and (Drag) Kings: Exploring the Inclusive Potential of Queer Dance Adaptations of Early Modern Literature

Chair: Isabel Guerrero

AULA NEGRA / BLACK ROOM

María Vera-Reyes (University of Huelva): Michael Drayton in his Paratexts

Rebeca Martín Mozo (University of Valladolid): Pleasurable Penance: Response to Trauma in Luisa de Carvajal's Poetry

Chair: Diego Barón Rodríguez

AULA AZUL / BLUE ROOM

11:30-12:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Alexander Samson (University College London): Hispanic Worlds in English Renaissance Culture

Chair: Luis Conejero-Magro (University of Extremadura)

SALÓN DE ACTOS / ASSEMBLY HALL

12:15-13:30

15:00-16:00

SHAKESPEAREAN OTHERS

Anna Caterino (University of Milan): Folk Healing in the Extreme: The Weird Sisters as the Other

STAGING MACBETH

POETRY, POETS AND POETICS I

16:15-17:15

POETRY, POETS AND POETICS II

L U N C H     B R E A K

C O F F E E     B R E A K

D R I N K S    R E C E P T I O N

THURSDAY 6th OF OCTOBER

GENDER AND POWER IN
SHAKESPEARE'S HISTORY PLAYS

Nathalie Borrelli (University of Namur): The High Stakes and Collateral Damage of the Power Struggle Between Eleanor Cobham and Margaret of Anjou in Shakespeare’s The Second Part of King Henry VI

Ana Esperanza Caballero-Pecharromán (UNED): Joan of Arc in Shakespeare’s Henry VI Part 1: a Critical Analysis

Anna Malá (Charles University in Prague): Discourses of Alliance and Gender in Shakespeare’s First Tetralogy

Chair: Jennifer Ruiz-Morgan

AULA NEGRA / BLACK ROOM

Remo Appolloni (Sapienza University of Rome): Morphological Aspects of English in Early Modern Economic Discourse (1600-1650): a Corpus-based Examination

Juan Gallego Benot (UAM): Donne’s Sermons and Worldviews: a Rhetorical Analysis Based on Mixed-methods Research

Sinéad Lineham Gómez (University of Málaga): Punctuation System in the 17th Century London, Wellcome Library, MS. 3771

Chair: David Amelang

AULA AZUL / BLUE ROOM

INTERTEXTUAL EXPLORATIONS

Pilar Botías (University of Córdoba): The Rise of Venus: Allusions in Congreve’s Incognita

Nadia López-Peláez Akalay (University of Granada & University of Jaén): The Representation of Melancholia in a Corpus of Works by William Shakespeare and Bob Dylan

Laura Méndez-Márquez (University of Extremadura): The Embryo of Elizabethan Tragedies: Intertextual Analysis of Thomas Norton and Thomas Sackville’s Gorboduc

Chair: Roberta Zanoni

AULA VERDE / GREEN ROOM

10:15-11:45

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Sabine Schülting (Freie Universität Berlin): Wrestling with Shakespeare: Contemporary Feminist Perspectives

Chair: David Amelang (UAM)

SALÓN DE ACTOS / ASSEMBLY HALL

12:15-13:30

EARLY MODERN RHETORIC
AND LINGUISTICS

C O F F E E     B R E A K

L U N C H     B R E A K

STAGING EARLY MODERN
SOCIETY AND CULTURE

Alfredo Álvarez (Montclair State University): “My Face I’ll Grime with Filth”: Revealing Whiteness in King Lear

Konstantin Helm (Humboldt University of Berlin): Gold and Guilt: Credit and Intrinsic Value in Jonson’s The Alchemist and Lyly’s Midas

Adam Railton (University of Hull): Actor-Playwright Collaboration in Early Modern English Theatre

Chair: Emiliana Russo

AULA NEGRA / BLACK ROOM

Louise Dumont (University of Namur): Translating as Showing or Telling? Reassessing the French Translation of Shakespeare’s Theatre in La Place’s Théâtre Anglois (1745-1749)

Victoria Echegaray-Mitar (University of Seville): Tracing the Influences of Jasper Mayne’s The Citye Match (1639) on Susanna Centlivre’s The Beau’s Duel (1702)

Susana Prieto Díaz (University of Alcalá): “Bloody thou art, Bloody will be thy end”: Adaptation and Appropriation of William Shakespeare for Rebellion and Resistance in the Thirteen Colonies

Chair: Jennifer Ruiz-Morgan

AULA AZUL / BLUE ROOM

ANGLO-SPANISH ENCOUNTERS

Beth Kidd (University College London & The Royal Society): Accounting for ‘Quixotic Masters’: Allusion and the Discourse of Value in the Early Royal Society

Víctor Fernández (University of Oviedo): Spanish Diplomatic Emotionology: A Study of the Impact of Emotions in Anglo-Spanish Diplomatic Relations on the Second Half of the 16th Century

María Grove-Gordillo (University of Seville): Before Elizabethan Privateers: English Businessmen in Seville During the Tudor-Habsburg Union

Chair: Luis Conejero-Magro

AULA VERDE / GREEN ROOM

15:00-16:30

DRAMATIC INFLUENCES,
ADAPTATIONS AND TRANSLATIONS

C O F F E E     B R E A K

16:45-17:45

WORKSHOP: HOW TO PUBLISH YOUR FIRST ARTICLE IN AN ACADEMIC JOURNAL

Isabel Guerrero (Managing Editor of SEDERI Yearbook, Guest Editor of RAEI)

Marta Cerezo (Editor of SEDERI Yearbook)

Remedios Perni (Editor of RAEI)

SALÓN DE ACTOS / ASSEMBLY HALL

C O N F E R E N C E    D I N N E R    @    R E S T A U R A N T E    M O M O    ( 2 0 : 3 0 )

FRIDAY 7th OF OCTOBER

Roberta Zanoni (University of Verona): Adapting Shakespeare in Advertising

Enrica Zaninotto (University of Verona): Restaging and Reinventing Shakespeare in Netflix’s Sex Education (2019)

Chair: Anna Malá

AULA NEGRA / BLACK ROOM

10:15-11:45

ADAPTING SHAKESPEARE ACROSS MEDIA

Mª Consuelo Forés Rossell (UNED): Non-canonical Shakespearean Fiction as Radical Appropriation and Updating

POLITICAL THOUGHT IN EARLY MODERN ENGLISH CULTURE

Mª Inmaculada Ureña Asensio (University of Jaén): The Political Concern Behind European Vernacular Translations of Thomas More’s Utopia in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries

Éva Mészáros (Eötvos Loránd University): Visual and Textual Historical Records for Reconstructing and Interpreting Tudor Palaces

Chair: Diego Barón Rodríguez

AULA AZUL / BLUE ROOM

C O F F E E     B R E A K

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Jesús Tronch (University of Valencia): How do Shifting Authorial Attributions
Affect the Way we Edit Shakespeare?

Chair: Jennifer Ruiz-Morgan (University of Extremadura)

SALÓN DE ACTOS / ASSEMBLY HALL

12:15-13:30

L U N C H     B R E A K

Mateusz Godlewski (University of Warsaw): “Only no one knows how to read Hamlet properly”: Hamlet as a Caesura in the Filmography of Andrey Tarkovsky

Xinyi Chen (University of Edinburgh): Transposing Metatheatre: The Role of Art and Media in Feng Xiaogang’s The Banquet (2006) and Michael Almereyda’s Hamlet (2000)

Chair: Remedios Perni

AULA NEGRA / BLACK ROOM

15:00-16:30

EARLY MODERN DRAMA ON SCREEN

Victor Huertas Martín (University of Valencia): CIRCE (Early Modern Theatre on Screen): A Project for Junior Early Modern Drama Researchers. Designing, Organizing and Carrying Out a Digital Humanities Project on Early Modern Drama on Screen

SHAKESPEARE ON THE MODERN STAGE

Emiliana Russo (Sapienza University of Rome): An Investigation into the Comprehensibility and Degree of Appreciation of Original Pronunciation (OP) as Adopted from 2004 to 2011

Asseline Sel (University of Namur): 1916-2016: A Hundred Years of Anglo-French Entente in World War I stage productions of Henry V

Chair: Pilar Botías

AULA AZUL / BLUE ROOM

C O F F E E     B R E A K

CLOSING REMARKS

David Amelang (Chair of the Organising Committee)

Jennifer Ruiz-Morgan & Luis Conejero-Magro (Co-Chairs of SEDERI Junior 2024)

SALÓN DE ACTOS / ASSEMBLY HALL

16:45-17:00